Men’s Golf Results 

 

WEDNESDAY 20th JANUARY 2021  –    18 Hole Stableford

Sponsor  –  Tamworth Golf Club
Starters   –  134

Overall Winner was Tony Fisher with 41 Pts, Runner-Up was Jerry Anderson with 39 Pts and 3rd Place went to Jeremy Cheyne with 38 Pts. (Welcome back Jeremy.)

Vets Results Winner was Tony Fisher with 41 Pts and Runner-Up was Jerry Anderson with 39 Pts.

NTP’s were K Patman, (Visitor) Lincoln Chatfield, K Morgan, J Anderson and J Murray. 

Ball comp 33 places to 35 with a 17 c / b.

 

 

 

SATURDAY 23rd JANUARY 2021   –   18 Hole Stableford

Sponsor  –  Tamworth Golf Club

C-Grade Runner-Up was Geoff McManus with 40 Pts and Sratch Winner was Tony Fisher with 87.

B-Grade Winner was Matthew Pickles (Visitor) with 41 Pts, Runner-Up was Jake Everett with 39 Pts and Scratch Winner was Jake Everett 87.

A-Grade Winner was Craig Wilson with 40 Pts. Great Score… 70 off the stick. Runner-Up was Rob Flemming with 39 Pts and Scratch Winner was David Hamilson with 69.

Overall Winner from B-Grade was Natha Handsaker with 40 Pts on a c  b.

NTP’s, were J Bowden, S Cartwright, J Newlan, K Rule & W Thompson.

Ball Comp 28 places to 35 with a 21 c / b.

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 24th JANUARY 2021    –   18 Hole 2 Man Team + Individual Stableford

Sponsors  –  Tamworth Golf Club
Starters   –   84

2 Man Team Winners were Nathan Archer and Peter York with 46 Pts on 2 countbacks.

Individual Result Winner was Jack Hamilton with 41 Pts, which included an Eagle 2 on the 20th Hole. He beat his dad Dave Hamilton who carded 40 Pts which resulted in a 6 under Par round of 64. (Well done David!)  

 

 

 

COMING EVENTS :

Wednesday 27th January :  Sponsor  –   Villiage Pies
                                                            Event  –  18 Hole Stableford

Saturday 30th January :      Sponsor  –   Tamworth Golf Club
                                                           Event   –  18 Hole Individual Stableford

Sunday 31st January :          Sponsor     Tamworth Golf Club
                                                          Event   –  2  Man Team + Individual Stableford

 

 

 

 

CLUB NEWS :

HOLE IN ONE worth $1,385. 

Not much more news for this week, so if you are playing, play well and of course enjoy your golf and stay healthy. 

SEA EAGLE 1

 

VETERANS RESULTS HERE 

SENIORS RESULTS CLICK HERE

 

 

Ladies Golf Results

WINNERS OF MAJOR EVENTS 2020

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLUB CHAMPION           Simone Puckeridge
RUNNER-UP                    Narelle Dunst

B GRADE WINNER          Sandra Linnett
B GRADE RUNNER-UP   Wendell Purss

C GRADE WINNER           Sue Hynes
C GRADE RUNNER-UP    Deirdre Priestly

HANDICAP WINNERS

A GRADE           Lesley Jeffriess
RUNNER-UP     Prue Done                         (donated by L. Jeffriess)

B GRADE           Wendell Purss
RUNNER-UP     Daphne Pearson              (donated by J. Taylor)

C GRADE           Sue Hynes
RUNNER-UP     Wendy Cabot                    (donated by B. Truman)

 

VETERANS CHAMPIONSHIPS  –  KATH DONOGHUE TROPHY

CLUB CHAMPION                    Simone Puckeridge

DIVISION 1 WINNER NETT      Julz Nash
RUNNER-UP                              Sandra Linnett    (donated by D. Ruttley)

DIVISION 2 WINNER NETT      Sue Hynes
RUNNER-UP                              Narelle Dunst      (donated by V. McKnight)

DIVISION 3 WINNER NETT      Leslie Jeffriess
RUNNER-UP                              Prue Done       (donated by K. Swadling)

DIVISION 4 WINNER NETT      Daphne Pearson
RUNNER-UP                              Kay Swadling      (donated by V. Tjanavaras)

DIVISION 5 WINNER NETT      Pat Clark
RUNNER-UP                              Judy King             (donated by D. Bramlett)

FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPIONSHIP GROSS    Julie McGrath & Stephanie King
RUNNER-UP                        Sandra Linnett & Simone Puckeridge  
(donated by V. Betts / J. Moore)

HANDICAP WINNERS         Debbie Montgomery & Cherie Pilditch
RUNNER-UP                        Pat Clark & Carey Larkworthy
(donated by V. Chorlton / W. Purss)

 

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPIONSHIP GROSS    Stephanie King & Julie McGrath
RUNNER-UP                        Sandra Linnett & Simone Puckeridge  
(donated by N. Lockwood / J. Fisher)

HANDICAP WINNERS         Sandra Linnett & Simone Puckeridge
RUNNER-UP                        Ros Sadler & Wendell Purss
(donated by L. McCann / J. West)

 

INDIVIDUAL MATCHPLAY

A GRADE WINNER     Stephanie King
RUNNER-UP               Jenny Taylor       (donated by N. Jurd)

B GRADE WINNER     Daphne Pearson
RUNNER-UP               Evlyn Parnell      (donated by C. Pilditch)

C GRADE WINNER     Lynne Collier
RUNNER-UP               Wendy Cabot      (donated by M. Horneman)

 

VETERAN’S COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION 1 (GROSS)      Stephanie King 
DIVISION 2 (GROSS)      Karen McIlveen       
DIVISION 3 (GROSS)      Faye Hodge
DIVISION 1 (NETT)         Julie Nash      
DIVISION 2 (NETT)         Christine Hughes
DIVISION 3 (NETT)         Bettine Richardson      
SENIOR VET (NETT)       Patricia Heffernan

WGNSW MEDALS    –    CANCELLED

 

 

VETERAN’S PINS  –  MABEL MCKENZIE

DIVISION 1               Lesley Jeffriess 
DIVISION 2               Debbie Montgomery       
DIVISION 3               Steph Smith
SENIOR VETERAN   Sue Bath

GNSW KENO 2 PERSON AMBROSE

WINNER       Simone Puckeridge & Sandra Linnet 

 

 

BEST GROSS IN A STROKE ROUND

A GRADE             Stephanie King            (donated by N. Dunst)
RUNNER-UP       Simone Puckeridge    (donated by R. Plunkett)

B GRADE             Julz Nash                       (donated by P. Done)
RUNNER-UP       Wendell Purss              (donated by R. Terone)

C GRADE             Sue Hynes                     (donated by M. Maher)
RUNNER-UP       Lyn Bagster                  (donated by C. Hughes)

BEST GROSS IN A STROKE ROUND

A GRADE             Stephanie King            (donated by N. Dunst)
RUNNER-UP       Simone Puckeridge    (donated by R. Plunkett)

B GRADE             Julz Nash                       (donated by P. Done)
RUNNER-UP       Wendell Purss              (donated by R. Terone)

C GRADE             Sue Hynes                     (donated by M. Maher)
RUNNER-UP       Lyn Bagster                  (donated by C. Hughes)

 

 

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY   – Best 3 of 5 Stroke Rounds -Nett

WINNER             Stephanie King           

PATRONESS’ TROPHY   –   Best 3 of 5 Par Rounds

WINNER              Mandy Sullivan
RUNNER-UP        Vicki McKnight  –  RUTH VICKERS TROPY
(donated by J. King)

LITA BOAG MEMORIAL TROPHY   –   Continuous Fourball Stableford

WINNER              Julz Nash                (donated by P. Johnson)
RUNNER-UP       Prue Done              (donated by D. Studte)

 

VETERAN’S POINT SCORE   –   Over 8 Stableford Rounds

WINNER              Julie McGrath          (donated by P. Clark)

 

PUTTING TROPHY   –   Best 3 of 5 Putting Rounds

WINNER              Jenny Taylor            (donated by R. Sadler)

 

GOBBLER TROPHY   –   Most Chip-Ins from Off the Green

WINNER              Julie McGrath           (donated by L. Johnson)

 

BIRDIE TROPHY   –   Most Birdies

WINNER              Julie McGrath           (donated by J. Riordan)

 

JESSIE MURPHY MEMORIAL TROPHY  –  Best Nett Score Across The Field

WINNER              Wendell Purss          (donated by R. Dunstan)

 

MEDAL OF MEDALS  –  Playoff for Players who Won a Monthly Medal

WINNER              Karen McIlveen        (donated by D. Priestly)

 

HANDICAP REDUCTION  –  Midweek Player who Reduces her Handicap
by the Most Strokes During the Season

A GRADE           Mandy Sullivan          (donated by C. Larkworthy)
B GRADE           Julz Nash                     (donated by K. Turner)
C GRADE           Tina Vickery                (donated by M Wordsworth)

 

ECLECTIC 18 HOLE   –   Total of Best Score on Each Hole

A GRADE GROSS        Julie McGrath         (donated by C. Vickery)
A GRADE NETT           Lesley Jefriess        (donated by M. Keech)

B GRADE GROSS        Pat Clark                 (donated by K. McIlveen)
B GRADE NETT           Janet Simson          (donated by P. Heffernan)

C GRADE GROSS        Lynne Collier          (donated by E. Parnell)
C GRADE NETT           Jill Sears                   (donated by W. Cabot / S. Hynes)

ECLECTIC 9 HOLE   –

GROSS        Carol McKenzie                       (donated by L. Collier)
NETT           Cheryl Lavell                            (donated by S. Nelson)

 

SATURDAY LADIES CUP   –   Over 3 Stroke Rounds Nett

WINNER              Catheryine Pyne            
RUNNER-UP       Bianca Pieper                  (donated by J. Hicks)

 

SCRATCH WINNER

WINNER              Narelle Dunst            
RUNNER-UP       Daphne Pearson               (donated by J. Butler)

 

VETERAN’S COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

WINNER GROSS      Rhonda O’Brien            
WINNER NETT         Mary Gurd   

ALISON HAMILTON TROPHY  –  Best 3 of 5 Stableford Rounds

WINNER                 Ros Sadler 

ECLECTIC

GROSS                 Stephanie King                 (donated by A. Roberts)            
NETT                    Louise Giddings                (donated by M. Gurd)

 

JULIE NICHOLLS TROPHY  –  Best 3 of 5 Par Rounds

WINNER                 Louise Giddings

MAREE KEMPTON TROPHY  –  Best 3 of 5 Putting Rounds

WINNER                 Stephanie King

BIRDIE TROPHY

WINNER                 Stephanie King            (donated by N. Studte)

 

GOBLER TROPHY

WINNER                 Trudy Knight               (donated by W. Crowley)

 

SHOPPINGWORLD TROPHY  –  Best Point Score Over 8 Rounds

WINNER                 Tracey Pitt                    
RUNNER-UP          Bianca Pieper       

MEDAL OF MEDALS

WINNER                 Tracey Pitt                   (donated by R. O’Brien)

 

BEST SCORE  NORMA JURD AWARD

WINNER                 Margaret Ryan            (donated by Lynne Collier)                
RUNNER-UP          Cheryl Lavell                (donated by Robyn Terone)      

BEST ATTENDANCE

WINNER                 Robyn Terone             (donated by Jean Yates)

 

AUDREY CARR-BOYD CUP  –   Reduction in Handicap

WINNER                 Cheryl Lavell              (donated by Tory McCulloch)                
RUNNER-UP          Carol McKenzie          (donated by Robyn Terone)

 

GOBBLER TROPHY  –  Most Chip-Ins From Off The Green

WINNER                 Sue Baker                  (donated by Maxine Crossley)

      

   

BEGINNERS AWARDS 2020

PAT CLARK TROPHY  –  Best 3 Gross Scores in Stroke Round

WINNER         Vicki Pooley

BROCK SAMPSON TROPHY  –  Greatest Handicap Reduction

WINNER         Lynne Dennis 

JENNY TAYLOR ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

WINNER          Maree Vincent 

                

     

 

 

 

SATURDAY 5th DECEMBER 2020

18 Hole Stableford

Starters  –  22
DSR  –  73
Other Events   –   HAMS DAY!
DSR  –  Carey Larkworthy, Peta Johnson & Ros Sadler

NAME                                                             SCORE                               PRIZE                             
1st   –    Katie Lole                                          38 Pts c / b          $70 Penrose Voucher + Ball
2nd      Lyn Bagster                                      38 Pts                   $50 Penrose Voucher + Ball
3rd   –    Jo Foster                                           37 Pts c / b           $30 Penrose Voucher + Ball

 

THURSDAY 3rd DECEMBER 2020

18 Hole Stableford  –  Hams Day

Starters  –  43
Trophy Donors  –  J Taylor, L Jeffriess, P Done, C Larkworthy

 

                                              A-GRADE

NAME                                                                   SCORE                                                              
1st   –    Narelle Dunst                                        37 Pts
2nd      Tracey Pitt                                              36Pts
3rd   –    Peta Johnson                                         35 Pts c / b

                                              B-GRADE

NAME                                                                   SCORE                                                              
1st   –    Chris Hughes                                         39 Pts
2nd      Elaine Lye                                               35 Pts
3rd   –    Mary Gurd                                             32 Pts

                                              C-GRADE

NAME                                                                   SCORE                                                              
1st   –    Della Ruttley                                          37 Pts
2nd      Mary Maher                                          35 Pts
3rd   –    Norelle Miller                                        34 Pts c / b

BALL COMP :  24 places. J Simson, E Parnell

 

9 Hole Stableford  –  Hams Day

Starters  –  12

NAME                                                     SCORE                               PRIZE                             
1st   –    Patsy Hughes                           18 Pts                               2 Balls
2nd      Deirdre Priestly                       17 Pts                               2 Balls
3rd   –   Carol McKenzie                        15 Pts c / b                       2 Balls
4th      Lorraine McCann                     15 Pts                                1 Ball
5th   –    Di Boulton                                14 Pts c / b                       1 Ball