Men’s Golf Results  

WEDNESDAY 29th JULY 2020  –    18 Hole Stableford

Sponsor  –  Malcolm Nash
Starters   –  132

Overall winner was Claude Orienstien with 40 Pts. Runner-up was Kevin Humphries with 39 Pts and 3rd Place went to Peter Westthorpe also with 39 Pts. 4th Place went to John Phoo on the same points. (Preferred lies led to good scores.)

Vets Comp was won by Claude with 40 Pts with Runner-up Kevin with 39 Pts.

No NTP’s, added to Ball comp which was 40 places to 33 with a 15, 15 c / b.

 

 

SATURDAY 1st AUGUST 2020  –    18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal

Sponsor  –  Tamworth Golf Club
Starters   –  Men’s    142       Ladies    33

C GRADE :
Winner was Lars Unger with 72 net. Runner-up was Peter Hughes with 73. Scratch Winner was Lars Unger with 92.

B GRADE :
Winner was Stephen Wilkinson with 68 net, Runner-up was Dusty Russell with 69 net and Scratch Winner was Stephen Wilkinson with 84.

A GRADE :
Runner-up was Mat Whiley with 69 net and Scratch Winner Brad Hansen with 74.

Overall Winner from A Grade was Jade Kay with 67 net.

No NTP’s added to Ball list which was 40 places to 74 with a +3 c / b.

 

 

 

SUNDAY 2nd AUGUST 2020

18 Hole Stableford Medley

Sponsors  –  Tamworth Golf Club
Starters   –  26

Overall Winner was Dean Muller with 37, Runner-up was Norm Priestly with 35 Pts. .

Ball comp 10 places to 30 Pts on a c / b, c / b.

 

SUNDAY 2nd AUGUST 2020

36 Hole Foursomes Championship

Sponsors  –  Epps Engineering  ( Thanks Jack Wibberley & his Dad )
Starters   –  62 ( Good Field! )

Overall Winners for the third year in a row were Chris Savoski & David Hamilton with rounds of 75, 72 for a total of 147. Runners-up were Lincoln Abberfield and Mark Haestier with 157, and 3rd Place went to Matt Stanley & Gary Turner with 166.

Net Winners were Lee Baker & Richard Perryman with 140, Runners-up were Tim & Michael King with 141 and 3rd Place went to Nathan Archer & Neville Williams with 146.

SUNDAY 2nd AUGUST AM

18 Hole Scratch

Winners were Andrew Chapman & Robert Strange with 84, Runners-up were David Harris & Lincoln Chatfield with 84, beaten on a c / b.

AM 18 Hole Net Winners were Chris Skilton & John Ireland with 73.5. Runners-up were Greg Tighe & Andrew Pieper with 76.

PM Net Winners were Robert & Lochie Flemming with 73, and Runners-up were Robert Chase & Brad Walters with 73.5.

 

 

COMING EVENTS :

Wednesday 5th August          Sponsor  –   Tamworth Golf Club
                                                           Event  –  18 Hole Stableford

Saturday 8th August               Sponsor  –   Roberts & Morrow
                                                          Event   –   18 Hole 2 Man Ambrose Qualifying Round Keno                                                                                    Championships – Normal fees +$5 per person
                                                       WINNERS WILL ATTEND THE DISTRICT ROUND AT LONGYARD

Sunday 9th August AM            Sponsor  –   Tamworth Golf Club 
                                                           Event   –  18 Hole Stableford Medley 

Sunday 9th August PM            Sponsor  –   Jenny & Stephen Butler 
                                                           Event   –  18 Hole Restricted Medley 4bbb Stroke

 

 

CLUB NEWS :

HOLE IN ONE worth $720.00

 

 Well done to David Hamilton & Chris Savovski on their 3rd win in a row in our Foursomes Championships.

*IMPORTANT  –  When members are entering Tee Bookings at the Club on Tuesdays at 5pm and Fridays at 5pm, please be advised that one person can only enter 1 GROUP and no more. It is not fair to people entering at 6pm on those days, please abide by these rules.

Well from the friendly Club for this week, if you are playing, play well and stay healthy SEA EAGLE 1, a week off for the boys.  

 

VETERANS RESULTS HERE 

SENIORS RESULTS CLICK HERE

 

 

Ladies Golf Results

 

TUESDAY 21ST JULY 2020

2ND ROUND MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS


NAME                                                                            SCORE                               PRIZE                             

1st   –    E. Lye & D. Bramlett                                      40 Pts c / b                    Voucher + ball
2nd      J. Hayes & T. Vickery                                     40 Pts                             Voucher + ball
3rd   –   M. Maher & M. Ryman                                  38 Pts  c / b                   Voucher + ballall
4th   –   S. Behsman & J. Simpson                             38 Pts                                 2 balls
5th      J. Nicholls & J. Sears                                       37 Pts c / b                        2 balls
6th   –    J. Nash & M. Wordsworth                            37 Pts c / b                        2 balls
7th      S. Linnet & M Sullivan                                   37 Pts                                 2 balls
8th   –   T. Heffernan & K Turner                               36 Pts c / b                        2 balls
9th   –   B. Richardson & L.McCann                           36 Pts c / b                        2 balls
10th      V. Betts & P. Clark                                        36 Pts c / b                        2 balls

 

 

 

SATURDAY 18th JULY 2020

3ND ROUND ALISON HAMILTON TROPHY

Starters  –  21
DSR  –  73
TROPHY DONORS   –   Lowes Petroleum – 1st Place   |  3rd Place Sponsored by Trudie Knight

NAME                                                              SCORE                                PRIZE
1st   –    Kathleen Macrae                              40 Pts                     $50.00 Fuel Voucher + 1 ball
2nd      Stephanie King                                 38 Pts                     $20.00 Voucher + 1 ball
3rd   –    Pat Clark                                            34 Pts c / b            $10.00 Voucher + 1 ball
4th   –    Julie Nicholls                                     34 Pts c / b                         1 ball
5th      Ros Sadler                                          34 Pts c / b                         1 ball
6th   –    Lesley Jeffriess                                  34 Pts                                 1 ball
7th   –    Maree Kempton                               32 Pts                                  1 ball
8th       Jennifer Taylor                                  31 Pts c / b                         1 ball
9th   –    Chris Hughes                                     31 Pts c / b                        1 ball

Ball Comp – 31 Pts c / b

CONGRATULATIONS TRACEY PITT – HOLE IN ONE on 3rd!!! 🙂